The student newspaper of, by, and for Ames High School.

The WEB

51°
The student newspaper of, by, and for Ames High School.

The WEB

The student newspaper of, by, and for Ames High School.

The WEB

SENIOR SENDOFF!

Katelyn Adams ISU elementary education Alex Adams UNI history Austin Adkins Coe College Kniesology Joshua Anderson ISU Chemical Engineering Kimberly Anderson ISU Animal Science Makenna Anderson DMACC Veterinary Technology Alex Askew St. Olaf Political Science/Religion Spencer Babcock Cornell College Political Science Casey Bagnall Wichita State University Music Theater Austin Bancks DMACC Undecided Harrison Barnes University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill Business Administration/Finance Kelli Barrett The Salon Professional Academy Cosmetologist Cory Baughman St. Olaf Biology Anna Baumgartner UNI Undecided Jonathan Beavers UNI Geography Devin Becraft UNI Movement and Exercise Science Bryanna Behning ISU Undecided Lea Benson DMACC Photography/Entrepreneur Daniel Berg DMACC/ISU Business Management Kuper Bergman Iowa Political Science Karly Bergquist ISU Management Information Systems Nikki Best Univerisity of Central Oklahoma Kinesiology & Exercise Science Leo Bird Central College Engineering Tulika Biswas Iowa Economics & Music Anne Block ISU Kinesiology & Exercise Science Tayler Bodholdt ISU Early Childhood Education Lauren Bonett ISU Biology Kira Boswell Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Mechanical Engineering Mollie Bourke ISU Architecture Jessica Bowman JCCC Therapist Houston Breshears USMC Security Forces Maggie Brockway Iowa Undecided Grant Brothers Tabitha Budd ISU Architecture Robert Burke Iowa Business Tashara Burnside DMACC/ISU Forensics/Photgraphy minor Eric Calendine ISU Matthew Carter DMACC Criminal Justice YU-Chun Chen Iowa Pre-Pharmacy Lawrence Chiou Harvard College Molecular and cellular biology Kara Cipolloni ISU Studio Arts Dylan Clark ISU International Studies Ann Coady ISDA Massage Therapist David Coady DMACC Acting Jonathan Correa AMDA Acting Paula Crippen ISU undecided Cory Cummings IOWA Elijah Cunnally University of Minnesota undecided Tyler Curtis Kirkwood Criminal Justice Eric Danielsen ISU Computer Engineering Camila Dantas ISU Industrial Engineering Trevor Davis Regan Davis ISU Business Luuk Dekkers Wisconsin Stevens Point undecided Tanner DeKovic Iowa Central Burak Demirci ISU Chemical Engineering Emma Denning DMACC psychology Robert Dennis UNI Education Mackenzie Dickson Univerity of Missouri undecided Peter Dixon Grinnell undecided Tyler Dockstader ISU Accounting Collin Dodge IOWA Business Emily Downard Kansas University undecided Andrew Drapal DMACC Human Services Monica Dreasher Kirkwood Equine Sciences Brodee Dreesman Maegan Dudley Culinary Arts Adam Duvick ISU Engineer Thomas Elbert ISU Business Xavier Elliott Engineering Kayla Ely ISU Kinesiology Thomas Eslinger IOWA Theater Kaitlin Estill Amanda Evans MIT undecided Miranda Fair ISU/Army Political Science/ROTC Kyle Farmer ISU Business/Finance Morgan Ferry Corinne Fitzgerald ISU Animal Science/Pre-Vet Jordan Fitzsimmons UNI Management Information Systems Audrey Folkmann ISU Architecture Seth Forsgren Princeton undecided Bradley Forth Kirkwood undecided Stella Fritzell Carleton theater; poli-sci/international relations Aaron Gaffney UNI communications Michelle Gibson ISU psychology Sam Gibson ISU writing Anthony Giebelstein DMACC/ISU industrial technology Megan Girard IOWA business Josh Gorman ISU History Education/Coaching Karl Grotheer ISU biology Sarah Gutowski Grinnell College Science Paige Gwiasda IOWA business – marketing Jonathan Hagen Luther environmental studies Mary Halbur IOWA business Mike.W Hall Business Mark N. Hamouche UNI Economics Zack Hampton UNI Fine Arts Tanner N Hansen Harvard Law Ellen Hansen WSC Sports Management Brett M Hanson ISU Pre-Medicine/Bio Shawn Harrington ISU Graphic Design Gabe Harris IWCC Chiropractor Luke Haverkamp IOWA Finance Paul Hibbing ISU kinesiology/vocal music Frances Hindt IOWA undecided David Hinrichsen DMACC Environmental Sciences Jacob L Hoefer UM German speaking artist Stephanie Holtman University of Nebraska-Kearney Spanish Interpretation and Translation Robin Honeyman ISU Undecided-College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Alexander Houghton ISU Computer Science Eric Houk DMACC Auto Mechanics Dominique Howard University of Minnesota Computer Science Dawntashia Howard DMACC Isaiah Huber ISU Computer Science Katlyn Humlicek DMACC Christian Hurd University of Oklahoma International Relations Nathan Hurley Northern Iowa Community College Computer Engineering Chloe Iles ISU Criminal Justice Ali Imran University of Toronto Pre-Med/ Engineering Joseph Iverson University of Chicago Physics Mandy Jackson ISU Kinesiology Marissa Jackson National Guard Interpreter Gerri Jaeschke IOWA Bio & French Ryan James DMACC Business Cain Jarvis ISU Samantha Marie Johannes DMACC Interior Design Dylan Johnson Army 19D Kristina Johnson MIT engineering Christine Jones ISU undecided-liberal arts Rory Jones Clark University undecided Jonathan Kaiser IOWA biology David Kang Out of country undecided Kavin Kanthasamy Rice University Biochemistry Anna Kaspar Columbia College Chicago Photography and Fashion Lauren Kawaler Iowa lakes CC CNA Dominic Keeling ISU Business Kionna Kellogg University of Minnesota Liberal Arts Seth Kenne DMACC Athletic training and Sports management Michelle Kim Grinnell College English, psychology Jessica King UNI Marketing Ben King Stanford University Undecided Connor Kisling DMACC ITNA Katherine Klingseis ISU Journalism James Kohler U of Evansville Biology or chemistry Delaney Kolb U of Minnesota Civil Engineering William Kresse Oral Roberts University English Connor Kuehl UNI psychology Justin Kunkel UNO art Taylor Kutchen St. Olaf psychology Craig Larsen undecided David Lewis ASU business communications Tanya Liu MIT mechanical engineering Brianne Loughren ISU engineering Nathaniel Lubinus Marine Corps air crew Faisal Luvaga IOWA anything Alexandrea Lyons UNI education Kyle Martin ISU anything Zachary McCalley IOWA pre-med Travis McCurdy ISU Douglas McDermott Creighton basketball Anna Meese Baylor Biology Arianne Mendoza Centenary College music performance Michelle Millage Drake Pre-pharmacy David Miller Cornell College undecided Bekah Miller CBU Kinesiology Alex Miller Evansville mechanical engineering Amanda Miller ISU elementary education Andrew Moore ISU Mechanical Engineering Levi Mostrom physics Robinson Mounttrell Andrew Mushel Your mom Software Engineering Monica Mwaniki Honor Academy ministry/government/nursing Olivia Nash DMACC ASL interpreter/linguistics Mackenzie Nelson Meredith College undecided Holly Nguyen ISU Finance/Accounting Arina Novotorova DMACC interior design JiSung Oh ISU undecided Paul Otto Emily Owen Kansas prelaw Dylan Parle Univ of Iowa Undecided Emma Paschen DMACC Psychology Stephen Pearson ISU Engineering Garrett Perdue DMACC Undecided Tyree Perry Not Sure Reuben Peterson Lewis and Clark Sky Captain Maxwell Peterson ISU Computer Engineering Jacob Philips DMACC Culinary Jordan Pool Univ of Iowa undecided Irina Popova Texas A&M mechanical engineering Deepak Premkumar ISU Undecided Brandon Price Walmart, possibly Army later on Electronics Katie Purcell SDSU Health Promotions Evelyn Qin Wash U Pre-Med Leila Radach ISU Undecided Sean Ranney ISU engineering Emma Rathe Univ of Iowa Undecided Emma Ravenscroft Univ of Iowa unknown RaeAnna Rekemeyer Cornell College Literature, French & Languages Dustin Rhoads Univ of Iowa Denistry Rebecca Rial UNI Elementary Education Ryan Riley ISU Communications Kyle Rodgers DMACC Undecided Andrea Rodriguez ISU Fashion Brooke Rodriguez DMACC Graphic Design David Rodriguez-Lopez DMACC Engineering Patrick Rush Zoe Russell UNI Secondary Education-Social Science Roman Sailsbury UNI Sports Psychology Theisen R Sanders ISU Architecture Akshay Sanghi John Hopkins Chemical Engineering Mitchell Sankey ISU Finance/Accounting Molly Sayre UNI Psychology/Criminal Justice Brittany Scanlan Daniel Schaefer ISU Construction Engineering Aaron Schill ISU Undecided Tyler Schoenrock Taylor Schram ISU Elementary Education Emily Schulltz DMACC unknown Jackie Scott unknown unknown Anthony Sejaan DMACC Sports and Fitness Aaron Server DMACC unknown David Settles Jr. Iowa Central/DMACC Automotive David Shirbroun American University Political science/Sociology Kali Short Loras College undecided Lauren Sillman Iowa English/History Kunal Smith Air Force Mechanic Erin Smith DMACC Volleyball Sally Smith Truman State Soccer Taylor Sondrol ISU Human Sciences Levi Staebler DMACC Commercial Turf Management Christine Stammer DMACC Dental Assistant Brett Steelman Wartburg Fitness Management/Communication Riley Stuve Indian Hills Basketball Eric Sung Northwestern Biomedical Engineering Veronica Sung Iowa Graphic Design/Fashion Kevin Svec Americorps Paige Swift ISU Business Management Breanna Taege Hawkeye Community College Education Andrea Tate After returning from Ecuador, ISU or Iowa Fashion or Medicine Rich Taylor Navy Navy Eric Terry Faith Baptist Bible College Linguistics, Foreign Language Jessica Testa DMACC CNA and RNA Rodamer Thomas DMACC Automotive Joshua Thompson Electrician Allison TIm Kenneth Tindall ISU Bol Tong DMACC Business James Torgerson Iowa Psychology Kaitlyn Trickle UNI Elementary education Long Truong ISU Biology (Fisheries) Ryan D Tucker ISU Architecture Hannah Tuggle Carleton College Art History/History Jarmila Tvaruzkova Charles University Biochemistry Katherine Uhde ISU Dietetics Esin Unal ISU Engineering Hannah VanEvery ISU chemical engineering Rachel Voit Macalester College Cognitive Neuroscience Kynsie Vosberg ICCC Dental Hygiene Katie Wallace Luther College Elementary Education/Psychology Emily Wandling UNI Movement and exercise science James Wandling ECC English Marjorie Wandling ECC Art Grace Warren ISU Voice Michael Weber Kirkwood Business Trevor Weiss ISU Kinesiolgy Devonte Welch DMACC Allee Wengert ISU English Trevor White Iowa Dentistry Kody Wilkins ISU Engineering Kyle Wilkins ISU Aerospace Engineering Michael Williams DMACC DNR Forestry Stevan Wilson ISU Paleontology Reed Wu ISU Graphic Design Lindsey Wyckoff University of Minnesota Biology Chris Xin Vanderbilt Boys, Boys, Boys! John Yang Juliad Music Performance Xiaoxi Yang Grinnell Biochemistry Thomas Young DMACC Business / Physiology Susanna Zaharieva Food Service Dulis Zhou Beijing Communications

Story continues below advertisement
Leave a Comment
Donate to The WEB
$250
$450
Contributed
Our Goal

Your donation will support the student journalists of Ames High School, and Iowa needs student journalists. Your contribution will allow us to cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to The WEB
$250
$450
Contributed
Our Goal

Comments (0)

The WEB staff encourages you to exercise your First Amendment rights in this public forum. To comment, click on the "logged in" link below. Then click on the Google icon and sign in using your Google school account.

Do not post comments that are obscene or libelous. Refrain from writing comments that use copyrighted materials or that involve personal attacks, insults or threats. And please relate all comments to the story.
All The WEB Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.