The WEB

2018 Senior Send-Off

Victoria Ostendorf, Queen

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






A

Chukwunenye Agba–ISU, Undecided

Ali AhmedDMACC, Undecided

Abdullah  Salim Al-Ani– IOWA, Pre-medicine

Rakan Alanazi–Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Undecided

Cody Alberts–DMACC, Business Administration or Kinesiology

Elena Andrews–Northwestern University, Political Science

Hector Arbuckle–ISU, Ecology

Maia Ardoin–ISU, Event Management

Nicole Aroche–ISU, Industrial Engineering and Business

Alysha Atkinson–ISU, Neuroscience

B

Roman Baranov–ISU, Business

Kourtney Barr– ISU, Business

Chloe Barry–University of Utah, Modern dance (BFA) and Geology (BS)

Alexander Bartlett–Marines, Aviation

Zachary Bates–DMACC, Undecided

Jessica Bayouth–Arkansas State University, Business Management

Henry Bennett–IOWA, Business Direct Admission

James Bentley–ISU, Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Berg–ISU, Computer Engineering.

Sara Bergin–DMACC, Undecided

Adam Berryhill–IOWA, Medical School

Alexander Berryhill–ISU, Undecided

Carter Biedenbach-ISU, Undecided

Mali Bilstad–ISU, Integrated Studio Arts

Zoey Bjerke–Secondary Education Program

Erin Bodensteiner–ISU, Psychology

Polyphony Bruna–Vassar College, Cognitive Science

Andrew Burras–San Diego City College, Business

Macee Buss–DMACC, Undecided

Zachary Butenhoff–ISU, Aerospace Engineering

C

Brandon Cable–Kirkwood Community College, Liberal Arts

Emma Cai–Carnegie Mellon University, Business

Carson Campbell–ISU, Software Engineering

Grace Cannon– Work

Jessica Canon–IOWA, Neonatal Nursing

Tyler Carney–Morningside College, Sports Management

Lauren Cassaidy–ISU, Chemical Engineering

Channing Che–University of California, Berkeley,  Mathematics

Katherine Cheaney–Marshalltown Community College, EMT

Atoj Chiman–DMACC, Social Work (BSW)

Nicole Cho–IOWA, Undecided

Taylor Chumos–DMACC, Undecided

Austin Clayberg–Kirkwood, Meteorology

Kaylee Clendenen–IOWA, Psychology

Zachary Clendenen–ISU, Pre-Athletic Training

Daimon Cloutier–ARMY

Lisa Cochran–New York University, Journalism and International Studies

Ryan Cole–DMACC, Undecided

Blaire Collett–Iowa Central Community College, Nursing

Hyrum Cook–Gap Year

Garrett Cooper–DMACC, Criminal Justice

Natalie Cross–Stanford University, Biology

Daemon Crouse–DMACC, Computer Science

Beth Cyr–University of Utah, Ballet and Business

D

Valeria Danielson–University of South Dakota, Psychology and Pre-Med

Martrell  Davis–Ellsworth, Business

Thomas DeLay–St. Olaf College, Political Science

Natalie DeRadcliffe–Baptist Bible College, Biblical Counseling

Noelle Diedrichs–Central College, Spanish

Luke Dirks–ISU, Computer Engineering

Selaam Dollisso–Washington University, Undecided

Caleb Donavon–ISU, Undecided

Dane Dorius–Gap year

Trenton Dougan–DMACC, Undecided

Tyler Doyle–IOWA, Human Sciences/Physical Therapy

E

Abbie Eastman–IOWA, Political Science and International Relations

Marin Ellis–DMACC, Associate of Arts degree

Laura Emery–ISU, Financial Counseling and Planning, Spanish minor

Josiah Engelken–Benedictine College, Football

Nathan Espeset–ISU, Supply-chain Management

Nicole Essner–University of Minnesota, Computer Engineering

Calvin Evans–Minneapolis College of Art and Design, animation

Sarah Evans–IOWA, Undecided

Joe Evans–IOWA, Undecided

F

Halla Ferguson–DMACC, Animation

Emma Finch–DMACC, Business

Karlie Fincham–ISU, Elementary Education

Ian Folger–DMACC, Animation and Rich Media

Julia Franco–DMACC, Culinary Program.

Benjamin Frazee–Wartburg College, Business

Emily Frescoln–IOWA, Performing Arts

Kelly Friedrich–Minnesota State University, Elementary Education

G

Olivia Galyon–IOWA, Political Science

Israel Garcia–DMACC, Business

Yacena Garcia–DMACC, Nursing

Sofia Gauna–DMACC, Elementary Education

Gabrielle Gianello–ISU, Global Resource Systems and Agricultural Genetics

Claire Gilbert–Gap Year

Brian Glenn–Work

Eleanor Glenn–IOWA, Undecided

Max Goeders–DMACC, Fire Science

Chase Gorman–ISU, Business Accounting

Angelica Green–DMACC, Undecided

Gillian Groomes–ISU, Communication Studies

Dana Gustafson–Macalester College, Political Science

H

James Hailey–DMACC, Mechanical Engineering

Alexander Haislip–ISU, Finance

Rachel Harms–Johnson & Wales University, Culinary and Pastry Arts

Elizabeth Harris–Gap year

Joshua Harvey–ISU, Engineering

Tyler Hayes–Work

Madeline Heinen–DMACC, Nursing

Emily Helmer–University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Cognitive Science, Minors in French and Music.

Seth Henschen–Baptist Bible College, Pastoral Studies

Ian Hillier–ISU, Electrical Engineering

Cassandra Hinders–UNI, Communications and Public Relations

Sylvia Hollander–Smith College, Political Science

Kyler Holm–ISU, Personal Finance

Michael Holm–ISU, Aerospace Engineering

Jazlyn Horras–ISU, Kinesiology

Tate Hustedt–ISU, Business

Jarret Hynes–DMACC, Undecided

I

Matias Ibarburu–ISU,  Economics and Statistics.

Colton Iiams–IOWA, Finance

Isabel Ingram–DePaul University,African American History and Political Science

J

Olivia Jenks–Arizona State University, Biological Sciences

Luke Johnson–DMACC

Natalie Jones–DMACC, Bachelor of Arts

Trinity Jones–Bennett College, Undecided

K

Kak Kang–DMACC, Sports & Management

Kear Kear–DMACC, Animal science

Rucha Kelkar, MIT, Bioengineering

GaJin Kim–ISU, Computer Science

John Kim–UCLA, Business Economics

Nicole Kreider–Grinnell College, Undecided

L

YiQing Lan–Washington and Lee University, Biochemistry and Economics

Hallie Lartius–IOWA, Global Health/Premed

Olivia Lauber–ISU, Music Education

Grace Lee–ISU, Undecided

Calvin Leslie–IOWA, English

Care Liew–DMACC, Sociology

Dalton Lillibridge–University of Cincinnati, Sports Management

Amara Lipsey–Kirkwood College, Elementary Education

Melissa Liu–University of California, Undecided

M

Yueran Ma–Grinnell College, Undecided

Michael Mahrous–ISU, Marketing

Janelle Maldonado–DMACC, Interpretation/ Translation

Asif Malik–Gap year/DMACC

Jacob Marks–ISU, Undecided

James Maroney–Undecided

Srishti Mathur–IOWA, Neuroscience

Nicholas Matthews–ISU, Computer Science or Software Engineering

Kevin Maxwell–IOWA, Business

Sarah May–Dixie State University, Undecided

Tiffany Mayberry–ISU, Engineering

Alison  McHenry–Luther College, Biology

Conley McKown–ISU, Software Engineering

Hallie Meier–DMACC, Undecided

McKenna Meinhard–UNI, Marketing

Grace Melby–DMACC, Undecided

Griffin Meyer–ISU, Culinary Science, Minor in Film

Clara Mikovec–ISU, Graphic Design and German

Ryan Mills–IOWA, Business

Benjamin Moats–University of Minnesota, Mathematics

Amber Mohmand–ISU, Psychology

Cecilia Monroe–DMACC, Performing Arts

Josiah Morton–Central Christian College of the Bible, Youth Ministry

Makai Muhammad–DMACC, Business Administration

Eileen Murray–IOWA, Environmental Science

Eli Musgrove–ISU, Alpha Computer Science

N

Anna Napolitano–ISU, Graphic Design

Aravind Narayanabhatla–University of Glasgow, Mechanical Engineer

Ashley Nethers–Cosmetology

Kate Nettleton–IOWA, Nursing

Doriane Ndoutoume–DMACC, Chemical Engineering.

David Nogueda–Gap year

Layk Nollen–Gap year

Tyler Nord–DMACC, Undecided

Erin Noyes–DMACC,  Dental Hygiene

O

Olivia O’Brien–IOWA, Undecided

Seamus O’Connor-Walker–IOWA, Health and Human Physiology

Olivia Oppedal–ISU, Dietetics

(Queen) Victoria Ostendorf–DMACC, Business

Jordyn Overton–DMACC, Nursing

P

Samuel Packard–ISU, Software engineering, Minor in Music Technology

Jason Park–ISU, Industrial Technology

Steven Parks–ISU, Business

Nathaniel Paskach–ISU, Computer Engineering

Sonja Paulson–ISU, Business

Tameron Paulson–ISU, Undecided

Caroline Paxton–Brigham Young University, Mechanical Engineering

Teresa Pelzer–ISU, Agriculture Studies

Kaden Peterson–DMACC, Undecided

Noah Peterson–Gustavus Adolphus College, Undecided

Mason Porter–ISU, History and Political Science

Tyler Postma–UNI, Elementary Education

Ryan Pretzer–ISU, Mechanical Engineering

Ethan Purdy–Undecided

R

Giovanni Ramirez–ISU, Social Work

Jielmy Rivera-Pillot–Aveda Institute, Cosmetology, Esthiology, and Massage Therapy

Sophie Roberts–UNI, Physics, Minor in Jazz Studies.

Brieanna Robinson–DMACC, Business

Oscar Rodriguez–IOWA, Political Science

Benjamin Rogers–IOWA, Business Administration Management

Cole Rogers–ISU, Mechanical Engineering

Jack Rogers–Kirkwood, Business Administration

Alyssa Romp–ISU, Psychology

S

Jenna Sapp–ISU, Business

Deeksha Sarda–Saint Louis University, Biomedical Engineering

Lukas Savage–ISU, Undecided

Nathan Schmitz–DMACC, History, Minor Environmental Science

Jacob Schoenrock–DMACC, Undecided

Sally Schrunk–DMACC, Undecided

Tynan Shahidi–Parkland College, Baseball

Mitchell Shulman–Gap Year

Gauge Sletten–Work

Wesley Smith–ISU, Undecided

Athena Song–Cornell University, Applied Economics and Management

Sophia Sorenson–University of Kentucky, Undecided

Lydia Spurgeon–ISU, Business and Spanish, Minor in American Sign Language

Dylan Stalter–DMACC, Culinary Arts

Hattie Stenberg–ISU, Business Soma Szabo–ISU, Computer Engineering

Anna Stevens–DMACC, Social Sciences

Benjamin Steward–ISU, Mechanical and Agricultural Engineering

Benjamin Stewart–IOWA, Sports Management,  Minor, Political Science

William Stolte–IOWA, Business Management

Zachary Strohm–Iowa Central Community College, Law Enforcement, Environmental Studies

Alyssa Strotman–Kirkwood Community College, Nursing

Samuel Stuve–ISU, Hospitality Management and Journalism

Soma Szabo–ISU, Computer Engineering

T

David Tarté–Rice University, Horn Performance

Riley Taylor–Luther College, Education

Ander Tebbutt–George Washington University, Accountancy

Devon Terrones–DMACC, Criminal Justice and Psychology

Nyomi Terry–DMACC, Undecided

Tori  Thomas–DMACC, Nursing

Derrick Tope–DMACC, Information systems

Adelina Tuchin–Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Pre-law

V

Darian VandeKrol–DMACC, Sports and Management

William VanVoorhis–William Penn University, Life Science, Minor in Busines.

Mari Beth VerHelst–Kirkwood Community College, Criminal Justice

Zachary Vince–ISU, Anthropological Archaeology, Minor in Business

Tyler Voas–IOWA, Global Health, Minor in Arabic

James Volcko–ISU, Engineering

W

Quintyn Wallace–Navy

Aaron Wandling–DMACC, Science

Isak Werner Anderson–Luther College, Philosophy, Environmental Policy

Jeremy Wessels–ISU, Computer Science

Makenzie Weyhrich–Undecided

Julia Larson White–University of Minnesota,Biochemistry

Rebekah Wilson–ISU, Health Science

Peter Woodruff–ISU, Pre-medical

X

Tianxin Xu–Carnegie Mellon University, Computer Science

Y

Ani Yam–ISU, Industrial Engineering

Kimberly Yin–UC San Diego, Neurobiology

Z

Jamie Zhang–New York University, Film and Television

Jason Zheng–Trump University, Racial Inequality

 

*The WEB staff edited responses for clarity. The Senior Sendoff survey was a part of the exit surveys given by AHS professional school counselors May 8–14, 2018. Students had the option to not  have their information printed in The WEB. This is NOT an official list of Ames High graduates.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Victoria Ostendorf, Reporter

When Victoria Ostendorf is not fixing other people's mistakes and solving their problems you will find her lounging around her house in nothing but her...

Leave a Comment

The WEB staff encourages you to exercise your First Amendment rights in this public forum. To comment, click on the "logged in" link below. Then click on the Google icon and sign in using your Google school account.

Do not post comments that are obscene or libelous. Refrain from writing comments that use copyrighted materials or that involve personal attacks, insults or threats. And please relate all comments to the story.

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Navigate Left
Navigate Right
The student newspaper of, by, and for Ames High School.
2018 Senior Send-Off